Brass Academy Tutors

Philippe Schartz

Philippe Schartz

Philippe is the Principal Trumpet with the BBC National Orchestra of...

Find out more
Paul Beniston

Paul Beniston

Paul Beniston is Principal Trumpet with the London Philharmonic Orchestra...

Find out more
Christian Jones

Christian Jones

Christian is Principal Bass Trombone at Opera North, having...

Find out more
Simon Morgan

Simon Morgan

Simon has been the horn player at The Lion King in London since it started in 1999.

Find out more
Lee Tsarmaklis

Lee Tsarmaklis

Lee Tsarmaklis has been Principal Tuba at the London Philharmonic...

Find out more
Pete Smith

Pete Smith

Pete has been Principal Tuba of the Philharmonia Orchestra since 2008 and...

Find out more
Tom Rainer

Tom Rainer

Tom is the Musical Director of The Brass Academy, and is currently...

Find out more
Carol Jarvis

Carol Jarvis

Carol is a much in-demand freelance trombonist, keyboard player, arranger,...

Find out more
Byron Fulcher

Byron Fulcher

Byron is Principal Trombone of the Philharmonia Orchestra, a position he...

Find out more
 Lyndon Meredith

Lyndon Meredith

Lyndon is the Principal Bass Trombone with the London Philharmonic Orchestra.

Find out more
Douglas Coleman

Douglas Coleman

Doug is a freelance Trombonist and Brass Teacher. He has worked with many...

Find out more
Emily Allen

Emily Allen

Emily regularly performs with the Quintabile Brass Ensemble, who have...

Find out more
Edd Leech

Edd Leech

Edward Leech is an orchestral freelancer, chamber musician, pianist and...

Find out more
Katherine Hart

Katherine Hart

Katherine graduated from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama in 2011...

Find out more
Alex Wide

Alex Wide

Alex is a freelance horn player and teacher based in London.  He...

Find out more
Heidi Bennett

Heidi Bennett

Heidi is in demand as a freelance trumpeter all over Britain and...

Find out more
Emma Bassett

Emma Bassett

Emma plays with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra as sub principal...

Find out more
James Barringer (Sport)

James Barringer (Sport)

James (“Mr B”) has taught PE and Games for the past twelve...

Find out more
Annette Cook (Matron)

Annette Cook (Matron)

Annette is our course matron, and will look after the children should any...

Find out more
Ann Wight (Course Director)

Ann Wight (Course Director)

Ann Wight is the Course Director and will be happy to answer any queries...

Find out more